Supreme Court of the United States · See, e.g., Transpro, Inc. v. Leggett & Platt, Inc., 297 F....
[…] See App. 10a. Rather, Section 4214’s prohibition on retroactive changes is clearly laid out in subsection (a), not subsection (b).

Reading subsection (b) to prohibit any retroactive change would conflict with, and render superfluous, subsection (a)’s prohibition on retroactive changes only with respect to two specific sectionsofERISA.See 29 U.S.C. § 1394(a) (“No plan rule or amendment adopted . . . under section 1389 or 1391(c) of this title may be applied without the employer’s consent with respect to liability for a withdrawal . . . which occurred before the date on which the rule or amendment was adopted.”). Such a result would “run[]afoulof the ‘cardinalprinciple’ of interpretationthat courts ‘must give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute.’” Loughrin v. United States, 573 U.S. 351, 358 (2014) (quoting Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 404 (2000)).