Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblogRahman Pet...No. 05-___ IN THE Supreme Court of the...
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. 44-17-303(c) (“[A]ny substance which acts as a neuromuscular blocking agent * * * may not be used on any nonlivestock animal for the purpose of euthanasia.”); id. § 39-14-201(3) (“non-livestock animal” includes “a pet normally maintained in or near the household or households of its owner or owners,” as well as “pet rabbits, a pet chick, duck, or [pet] pot bellied pig”). As Justice Brennan explained in Furman v.