Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog...2016/01/14  · Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] PPL Montana, LLC v. Montana, 132 S. Ct. 1215, 1228 (2012). Thus, the Nation River itself is not private property, nor is it owned by the State of Alaska. It remains fully subject to Congress’s constitutional authority over navigable waters, and as explained in the next section, nothing in section 103 of ANILCA discloses any congressional intent to relinquish that authority.

Page 19: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog...2016/01/14  · Supreme Court of the United States _____ J OHN S TURGEON, Petitioner, v. B ERT F ROST, IN H IS O FFICIAL C APACITY

13

B. Section 103 of ANILCA Does Not Remove Rivers from Park Service Jurisdiction.

No statute, including ANILCA, limits the authority of the federal government to regulate waters within National Parks and Preserves. See 16 U.S.C. 3207 (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed . . . as superseding, modifying, or repealing, except as specifically set forth in this Act, existing laws applicable to the various Federal agencies which are authorized to . . . exercise licensing or regulatory functions in relation thereto.”). See also 43 U.S.C. 1314(a) (under the SLA, the United States retains “powers of regulation and control of . . . navigable waters for the constitutional purposes of commerce [and] navigation”).