Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · 2016. 5. 15. · Court was entered on November...
[…] Section 22-15-2(C); see also § 22-15-3(A) (“The ‘instructional material bureau’ is created within the department of education [public education department].” (alteration in original)).

Page 62: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · 2016. 5. 15. · Court was entered on November 12, 2015. Pet. App. 28a. The judgment of the New Mexico Supreme Court denying Petitioner’s

31a

The Department is required to publish a “multiple list” of state-approved instructional materials. Section 22-15-8(A), (B); § 22-15-2(D) (“‘[M]ultiple list’ means a written list of those instructional materials approved by the department.”). Using the multiple list of state-approved instructional materials, “each school district, state institution or private school as agent may select instructional material for the use of its students . . . .” Section 22-15-8(B).