Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTIONS PRESENTED . In . Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc....
[…] 101a of receiving tax benefits pursuant to section four hun-dred twenty-one-a or four hundred eighty-nine of the real property tax law...”

28. Two years later, the Legislature enacted RPTL § 421-g. Presumably, the Legislature was aware of all the exclusions and exemptions contained in the RSL and ETPA, including the Luxury Deregulation Exclu-sion.

29. Yet, in enacting the 421-g Program in 1995, the Legislature decided without reservation or equivoca-tion that the “rents of each dwelling unit” in a building receiving benefits under the RPTL § 421-g “shall be fully subject” to rent regulation, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four.” Equally im-portant, the Legislature also decided to exclude from rent stabilization coverage only cooperatives and con-dominiums.