Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTIONS PRESENTED . In . Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc....
[…] Eli-gible buildings would receive a tax exemption for 12 years, and a tax abatement for 14 years. Initially, the statute was to expire on March 31, 1999.

21. In September 1997, the RPTL § 421-g statute was extended for an additional three years. There-after, in 2002, the RPTL § 421-g was further extended.

22. The plain terms of the statute reflect that the Legislature intended to impose rent regulation on any building that received tax benefits under the RPTL § 421-g statute, unless exempt under such local law from control by reason of the cooperative or condomin-ium status of the dwelling unit.

23. RPTL § 421-g (6) states in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of each dwelling unit in an eligible multiple dwelling shall be fully subject to control under such local law, unless exempt under such local law from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the dwelling unit.

24. RTPL § 421-g (6) further provides that property owners must keep the dwelling units in subject buildings rent stabilized at least for the duration of the 421-g tax benefit period. At the end of the 421-g benefit period, the unit can be destabilized, assuming the ten-ant receives the requisite notice and there is no other

Page 152: Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTIONS PRESENTED . In . Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc. v. Florida Department of Environmental Protection, 560 U.S. 702 (2010), the Court

100a basis for stabilization. If the landlord fails to give prop-er notice, the unit can be destabilized on the occur-rence of the first vacancy of such unit after the benefits expire.

25. In pertinent part, RPTL § 421-g (6) provides:

Thereafter [at the expiration of the benefits], such rents shall continue to be subject to such control, except that such rents that would not have been subject to such control but for this subdivision, shall be decontrolled if the land-lord has included in each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in resi-dence at the time of such decontrol a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to such decontrol upon the expiration of benefits pursuant to this section.

B. The Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1993 and 1997

26. In 1993, the Legislature enacted the Rent Regulation Reform Act, which amended the RSL and Emergency Tenant Protection Act [“ETPA”] to exclude certain high income renters and high rent accommoda-tions from rent stabilization. See Admin.