Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTIONS PRESENTED . In . Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc....
[…] Notably, section 421–g(6) contains language sub-stantively identical to the language in RPTL 421–a(2)(f)—and was obviously modeled after that pro-vision. 10 If, as the majority contends, the “control” language common to both sections 421–a(2)(f) and 421–g(6) unambiguously excludes the application of the luxury decontrol provisions on eligible buildings, then why did the Legislature expressly exempt RPTL 421–a buildings from luxury decontrol in a separate

10 Section 421–a(2)(f) provides: “Notwithstanding the provi-

sions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the [EPTA], the rents of a unit shall be fully subject to control under such local law or such act, unless exempt under such local law or such act from control by reason of the coopera-tive or condominium status of the unit . . . ”

Page 74: Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTIONS PRESENTED . In . Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc. v. Florida Department of Environmental Protection, 560 U.S. 702 (2010), the Court

22a statute?