Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTIONS PRESENTED . In . Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc....
[…] No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

Page 125: Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTIONS PRESENTED . In . Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc. v. Florida Department of Environmental Protection, 560 U.S. 702 (2010), the Court

73a STATUTORY PROVISIONS

New York State Real Property Tax Law Provisions

Section 421-g(6) of the New York State Real Property Tax Law provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of each dwelling unit in an eligible multiple dwelling shall be fully subject to control under such local law, unless exempt under such local law from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the dwelling unit, for the entire period for which the eligible multiple dwelling is receiving benefits pursu-ant to this section, provided, however, that for purposes of this subdivision, an eligible multiple dwelling receiving benefits pursuant to this section whose benefits are suspended, terminated or revoked by the department of housing preservation and development shall be deemed to be receiving benefits for the length of time such benefits would have been received if such benefits had not been sus-pended, terminated or revoked, or for the period such local law is in effect, whichever is shorter. Thereafter, such rents shall continue to be subject to such control, except that such rents that would not have been subject to such control but for this subdivision, shall be decontrolled if the landlord has included in each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of such decontrol a notice in at least twelve point type

Page 126: Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTIONS PRESENTED . In . Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc. v. Florida Department of Environmental Protection, 560 U.S. 702 (2010), the Court

74a informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to such decontrol upon the expiration of benefits pursuant to this section.

Section 421-a(2)(f) of the New York State Real Property Tax Law provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, all affordable housing units in an extended affordability property shall be fully subject to control under such local law or such act during the extended affordability period, provided that tenants holding a lease and in occupancy of such affordable housing units in an extended affordability property at the expiration of the extended affordability period shall have the right to remain as rent stabilized tenants for the duration of their occupancy. Upon any vacancy of an affordable housing unit after the extended affordability period, such affordable housing unit shall remain fully subject to rent stabilization unless the owner is entitled to remove such affordable housing unit from rent stabilization upon such vacancy by reason of the monthly rent exceeding any limit established there-under.

Luxury Decontrol Provisions

Section 26-504.1 of the New York City Administra-tive Code (effective June 24, 2011 to June 13, 2019) provided:

Upon the issuance of an order by the division, “housing accommodations” shall not include