Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTIONS PRESENTED . In . Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc....
[…] 11 The same is true under Public Housing Finance Law § 654–

d(18). Although the majority ignores this issue, I agree with the Appellate Division that, in West, the building owner was entitled to a declaration that it was not precluded from utilizing luxury decontrol based on its receipt of low-interest mortgages from HDC pursuant to the Public Housing Finance Law. Public Housing Finance Law § 654–d(18) states, in relevant part:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of . . . the emergency housing rent control law, the local emergency housing rent control act, or local law enacted pursuant thereto, all dwelling units in a multiple dwelling . . . which is financed by a mortgage loan . . . except for [cooperative and condominium units], shall be subject to the [RSL]” (emphasis added).

The statute unqualifiedly subjects the apartments in eligible buildings “to the rent stabilization law.”