Supreme Court of the United States · QUESTIONS PRESENTED . In . Stop the Beach Renourishment, Inc....
[…] and the dissent emphasize that, when the legislature enacted the luxury deregulation provisions in the RSL, it enumerated certain excep-tions to such deregulation, including for buildings receiving benefits under RPTL 421–a and RPTL 489—both statutes with similar language to that included in section 421–g—yet, when the legislature enacted section 421–g two years later, it did not insert an additional exception in RSL § 26–504.2. Invoking the canon of statutory construction that enumerated exceptions are generally considered exclusive, they contend that the legislature’s decision not to add section 421–g to the list of exceptions to luxury deregulation in the RSL is dispositive. We disagree.

RSL § 26–504.2 provides that the high rent accom-modations exclusion “shall not apply to housing accommodations which became or become subject to this law (a) by virtue of receiving tax benefits pursuant to [RPTL 421–a] or [RPTL 489] . . . or (b) by virtue of article seven-C of the multiple dwelling law [the 1982 Loft Law].” Significantly, however, each of those programs was already in place when the RSL was amended to add the luxury deregulation provisions.