Supreme Court of the United States...Petitioner seeks review of a final decision of the court of...
[…] App. 20a.

The panel majority further held that, even if the FSIA applies to individuals, it does not apply to former government officials like Samantar. Pet. App. 21a. The panel rested this conclusion on this Court’s decision in Dole Food Co. v. Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468 (2003). “In Dole Food, the Dead Sea Companies corporation claimed immunity under the FSIA as an instrumentality of the State of Israel, which owned a majority share in parent companies of the [corporation] at the time of the events being litigated[,] but not at the time of suit.” Pet. App. 21a. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(2), an “‘agency or instrumentality of a foreign state’ means any entity . . . which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose

Page 16: Supreme Court of the United States...Petitioner seeks review of a final decision of the court of appeals entered on January 8, 2009. Rehearing and rehearing en banc were denied on

7

shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision” (emphasis added). This Court held that “the plain text of this provision, because it is expressed in the present tense, requires that [the majority-ownership] status be determined at the time suit is filed.” Dole Food, 538 U.S. at 478.