Supreme Court of the United States...No. 17-988 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States LAMPS...
[…] (b) Except as otherwise provided in section

1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order—

(1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title;

(2) directing arbitration to proceed under sec-tion 4 of this title;

(3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title; or

(4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title.

Page 70: Supreme Court of the United States...No. 17-988 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States LAMPS PLUS, INC., LAMPS PLUS CENTENNIAL, INC., LAMPS PLUS HOLDINGS, INC., Petitioners, v.

2a

2. 28 U.S.C. § 1254 provides in pertinent part:

Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods:

(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree ….

3. 28 U.S.C. § 1291 provides in pertinent part:

The courts of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final de-cisions of the district courts of the United States ….

4. Cal. Civ. Code § 1635 provides: