Supreme Court of the United States · No. 16-1362 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____...
[…] & ADDRESSES OF FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT 392 (Samuel I. Rosenman ed., 1941).

Page 15: Supreme Court of the United States · No. 16-1362 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ ENCINO MOTORCARS, LLC, Petitioner, v. HECTOR NAVARRO; MIKE SHIRINIAN; ANTHONY PINKINS;

5

To ensure that the FLSA was implemented as broadly as its purposes and goals required, Congress established expansive record-keeping requirements for employers. See 29 U.S.C. § 211. In particular, the FLSA states that “[e]very employer subject to any provisions of this chapter . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him.” Id. § 211(c). II. THE FLSA’S BROAD PROTECTIONS

EXTEND TO ALL COVERED EMPLOYEES UNLESS THEY ARE EXPLICITLY EXEMPT, AND THE AMOUNT OF PAY IS NOT RELE-VANT UNLESS EXPLICITLY INCLUDED IN A STATUTORY EXEMPTION