Supreme Court of the United States - Lost Horizons...1. United States American Eagle ten dollar gold...
[…] Art I Sec. 10 Cl. 1 of the Constitution of the United States

No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility. (emphasis added)

Additionally, the Texas Constitution limits the power to assess ad valorem taxes on property at no more than its “fair cash market value”.

The TEX. CONST. art. VIII, §20 states:

No property of any kind in this State shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes at a greater value than its fair cash market value … (empha-sis added)