Supreme Court of the United States - Lost Horizons...1. United States American Eagle ten dollar gold...
[…] Title 31, Section 5103 of the United States Code provides:

United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts.

Page 19: Supreme Court of the United States - Lost Horizons...1. United States American Eagle ten dollar gold coins are legal tender ..... 24 2. As legal tender, such coins must be valued by

5 Title 31, Section 5112(a)(9) of the United States

Code provides:

(9) A ten dollar gold coin that is 22.0 millimeters in diameter, weighs 8.483 grams, and contains one-fourth troy ounce of fine gold.

Title 31, Section 5112(e) of the United States Code provides:

(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall mint and issue, in quantities sufficient to meet public demand, coins which

(1) are 40.6 millimeters in diameter and weigh 31.103 grams;

(2) contain .999 fine silver;

(3) have a design –

(A) symbolic of Liberty on the obverse side;

(B) of an eagle on the reverse side;

(4) have inscriptions of the year of minting or issuance, and the words “Liberty”, “In God We Trust”, “United States of America”, “1 Oz. Fine Silver”, “E Pluribus Unum”, and “One Dollar”; and

(5) have reeded edges.

Title 31, Section 5112(h) of the United States Code provides:

(h) The coins issued under this title shall be legal tender as provided in section 5103 of this title.

Title 31, Section 5112(i)(2)(A) of the United States Code provides:

(2)(A) The Secretary shall sell the coins minted under this subsection to the public at a price

Page 20: Supreme Court of the United States - Lost Horizons...1. United States American Eagle ten dollar gold coins are legal tender ..... 24 2. As legal tender, such coins must be valued by

6 equal to the market value of the bullion at the time of sale, plus the cost of minting, marketing, and distributing such coins (including labor, materials, dies, use of machinery, and promo-tional and overhead expenses).

Title 31, Section 5118 of the United States Code provides:

(a) In this section –

(1) “gold clause” means a provision in or related to an obligation alleging to give the obligee a right to require payment in –

(A) gold;