Supreme Court of the United States - Lost Horizons...1. United States American Eagle ten dollar gold...
[…] (b) For the purposes of this section, the term “highest court of a State” includes the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.

Title 31, Section 5101 of the United States Code provides:

United States money is expressed in dollars, dimes or tenths, cents or hundreths [sic], and mills or thousandths. A dime is a tenth of a dol-lar, a cent is a hundredth of a dollar, and a mill is a thousandth of a dollar.

Title 31, Section 5103 of the United States Code provides:

United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.