Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTIONS PRESENTED In 2010, Congress commanded almost every...
[…] California cites no example where, as

Page 41: Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTIONS PRESENTED In 2010, Congress commanded almost every American to buy “minimum essential [health-insurance] coverage.” Patient Protection

30

here, Congress commanded action and taxed the failure to comply, much less an example where Congress suspended the tax but left the command in place. The medical-device tax that California relies on bears no resemblance to §5000A. See 26 U.S.C. §4191(a) (2010) (“There is hereby imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which so sold.”).

The House also asserts (at 37) that the Court can uphold the mandate as “necessary and proper to the exercise of Congress’s power to lay and collect taxes.”