Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTIONS PRESENTED In 2010, Congress commanded almost every...
[…] Maine Cmty. Health Options v. United States, 140 S. Ct. 1308, 1320 (2020). When “Congress distinguishes between ‘may’ and ‘shall,’ it is generally

Page 45: Supreme Court of the United States...i QUESTIONS PRESENTED In 2010, Congress commanded almost every American to buy “minimum essential [health-insurance] coverage.” Patient Protection

34

clear that ‘shall’ imposes a mandatory duty.” Id. (cleaned up). And the ACA differentiates between “shall” and “may” in this manner, see id. (collecting provisions), including in §5000A itself, see 26 U.S.C. §5000A(d)(2)(A)(ii)(I) (“[T]he term ‘medical health services’ does not include … other services as the Secretary of Health and Human Services may provide in implementing section 1311(d)(4)(H).” (emphasis added)). Subsection 5000A(a) imposes a mandatory command.

On this point, California’s reliance on New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144 (1992), is misplaced.