Supreme Court of the United States - GLAD · 2016. 11. 22. · nos. 14-556, 14-562, 14-571 and...
[…] 20

Against Gay People, Wash. Post (Feb. 17, 2015), http://www.washingtonpost.com/ blogs/govbeat/wp/2015/02/17/arkansas-wants-to-attract-businesses-by-allowing-them-to-discriminate-against-gay-people/. The law passed with wide majorities in both houses, despite one representative reminding his colleagues during fl oor debate that a similar Colorado ordinance was struck down as unconstitutional in Romer. Id.

The continuing hostile climate in some states has revealed many state officials’ unapologetic animus toward gay men and lesbians. In Texas, notwithstanding Lawrence, section 85.007 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that state education programs for minors concerning HIV prevention “must state that homosexual conduct is not an acceptable lifestyle and is a criminal offense under Section 21.06, Penal Code.” Tex.