Supreme Court of the United States. Digital Realty Trust ... · Digital Realty Trust, Inc. v....
[…] (5) Authority to engage advisers

Each audit committee shall have the authority to engage independent counsel and other advisers, as it determinesnecessary to carry out its duties.

(6) Funding

Each issuer shall provide for appropriate funding, as determined by the audit committee, in its capacity as a committeeof the board of directors, for payment of compensation -(A) to the registered public accounting firm employed by the issuer for the purpose of rendering or issuing an auditreport; and

(B) to any advisers employed by the audit committee under paragraph (5).

4. 15 U.S.C. 7245 provides:

Rules of professional responsibility for attorneys

Not later than 180 days after July 30, 2002, the Commission shall issue rules, in the public interest and for the protectionof investors, setting forth minimum standards of professional conduct for attorneys appearing and practicing before theCommission in any way in the representation of issuers, including a rule -*26a (1) requiring an attorney to report evidence of a material violation of securities law or breach of fiduciary duty

or similar violation by the company or any agent thereof, to the chief legal counsel or the chief executive officer of thecompany (or the equivalent thereof); and

(2) if the counsel or officer does not appropriately respond to the evidence (adopting, as necessary, appropriate remedialmeasures or sanctions with respect to the violation), requiring the attorney to report the evidence to the audit committeeof the board of directors of the issuer or to another committee of the board of directors comprised solely of directorsnot employed directly or indirectly by the issuer, or to the board of directors.

Digital Realty Trust, Inc. v. Somers, 2017 WL 4676666 (2017)