Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · DELAWARE STRONG FAMILIES, . Petitioner, v. MATTHEW...
[…] The First Amendment forbids this sort of “completely unlimited” inquiry. Shelton, 364 U.S. at 488.

Delaware’s disclosure provisions are not substantially related to its purported interest in an informed electorate because they apply to expenditures for “issue discussions unwedded to the cause of a particular candidate.” Buckley, 519 F.2d at 873. Indeed, they apply to any communication that mentions a candidate’s name and is published on the Internet or delivered through the mail within 30 or 60 days before an election. 15 Del. C. § 8002(10)(a). And they reach the educational efforts engaged in by the more than 1.5 million tax-exempt charities organized under § 501(c)(3)—entities that cannot “publish[] or distribut[e] … statements” regarding “any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3); see http://foundationcenter.org/ getstarted/faqs/html/howmany.html. These organizations span nearly every industry, including

Page 20: Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · DELAWARE STRONG FAMILIES, . Petitioner, v.