Supreme Court of the United States...David Stone v. Jan-Pro International, Inc. (the Stone matter)7,...
[…] fact that on September 1, 2015, Respondent filed a notice of appeal of the sanction order. That

notice of appeal, however, was filed only on behalf of David Stone and not on behalf of

Respondent. It is well-settled that where a judgment or order is severable, as is explicitly the

case here, an appeal by one party subject to the order does not stay the effectiveness of the

appealed matter as to a non-appealing party also subject to the order. (See, e.g., Kentfield v.

KentjIeld (1935) 4 Cal.2d 585, 587; see generally California Practice Guide, Civil Appeals and

Writs, § 7.46, pp. 7-19.) In addition, there is no evidence that any undertaking was provided to

stay the enforceability of the court's order requiring the payment of money as sanctions. As set

forth in section 917.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure, "Unless an undertaking is given, the

perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the

judgment or order is for any of the following: (1) Money or the payment of money, whether

-20-

Page 42: Supreme Court of the United States...David Stone v. Jan-Pro International, Inc. (the Stone matter)7, a case alleging breach of contract and fraud wherein Kun had obtained a default

consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the

action." (See also Banks v. Manos (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 123, 127.)

While Respondent's bankruptcy, filed in November 2015, may have operated to stay the

enforcement of the order at that time, that stay was not retroactive and does not negate the fact