Supreme Court of the United States - Benefitslink · No. 02-891 IN THE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] THOMAS E. HEINZ AND RICHARD

5

benefits must be “unconditional.” § 3(19), 29 U.S.C. 1002(19). These rules provide participants with a legal assurance that benefits will be paid. Benefits attributable to the participant’s own contributions are nonforfeitable immediately. § 203(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. 1053(a)(1). Benefits attributable to employer contributions vest on schedules set forth in the plan document that conform to restrictions set by the statute. § 203(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. 1053(a)(2).

Section 203(a)(3)(B) of ERISA furthermore permits plans to render forfeitable the benefits of a retiree who returns to the workforce. A plan may “provide[] that the payment of benefits is suspended for such period as the employee is employed, subsequent to the commencement of payment of such benefits,” under certain circumstances.