Supreme Court of the United States · ana and a member of the United States Senate Committee on...
[…] Once again, Congress acknowledged the connection between ground and surface waters and left States in control of groundwater regulation.

Second, Sections 106, 202, and 319 establish grant programs specifically designed to encourage States to

Page 23: Supreme Court of the United States · ana and a member of the United States Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works. Shelley Moore Capito is a United States Senator from

14

adopt additional measures to protect groundwater. See id. §§ 1256, 1282, 1329. Section 106 forbids EPA from awarding pollution-control-program grants to any State that does not include “procedures neces-sary to monitor * * * the quality of navigable waters and to the extent practicable, ground waters” as part of its program. Id. § 1256(e)(1).