Supreme Court of the United States - American Bar … · No. 12-133 IN THE Supreme Court of the...
[…] capacity as parens patriae, to enforce federal

antitrust laws and seek treble damages, injunctive

relief, and reasonable attorneys’ fees on behalf of

their respective citizens.10

Quite apart from this express statutory grant,

the Court has held that the parens patriae doctrine

confers standing upon States’ attorneys general to

sue in federal court to enforce the federal statutory

rights of their constituents whenever a State’s

“quasi-sovereign” interests are implicated, which

include a state’s “interest in the health and well-

10 15 U.S.C. § 15c provides, in relevant part:

(a) Parens patriae; monetary relief; damages; prejudgment

interest

(1) Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in

the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural

persons residing in such State, in any district court of the

United States having jurisdiction of the defendant, to secure

monetary relief as provided in this section for injury sustained

by such natural persons to their property by reason of any

violation of sections 1 to 7 of this title. . . .

(2) The court shall award the State as monetary relief threefold

the total damage sustained as described in paragraph (1) of this

subsection and the cost of suit, including a reasonable

attorney’s fee.

(emphasis added).

Page 29: Supreme Court of the United States - American Bar … · No. 12-133 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY, ET AL., Petitioners, v. ITALIAN COLORS RESTAURANT,

24

being--both physical and economic--of its residents in

general.”