Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon...
[…] Herman & MacLean v. Huddleston, 459 U.S. 375, 382 (1983) (emphasis in original; quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b)); see 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a). Section 11 does not establish liability for secondary, aftermarket trading against issuers.

Section 12 is likewise limited in scope. Section 12(a)(1) imposes liability only upon those who sell unregistered securities in violation of Section 5 of the Securities Act, and requires no misrepresentation or omission. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1) (“Any person who … offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title … shall be liable ….”).