Supreme Court of the United States · 2015. 3. 3. · No. 14-915 IN THE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION

18

ty to speak and contract for all employees in a bar-

gaining unit, whether they approve or not. See NLRB

v. Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co., 388 U.S. 175, 180 (1967)

(exclusive representation “extinguishes the individu-

al employee’s power to order his own relations with

his employer and creates a power vested in the cho-

sen representative to act in the interests of all em-

ployees”). Exclusive representation also gives a union

the sole right to deal with an employer for employ-

ees, to the exclusion of all other organizations. See

Cal. Gov’t Code § 3543.1(a) (“once an employee or-

ganization is recognized or certified as the exclusive

representative of an appropriate unit . . . only that

employee organization may represent that unit in

their employment relations with the public school

employer”). Overall, the power of an exclusive repre-

sentative is “comparable to those possessed by a leg-

islative body both to create and restrict the rights of

those whom it represents.” Steele v. Louisville & N.R.

Co., 323 U.S. 192, 202 (1944).

The extraordinary power and privileges that come