Supreme Court of the United States - WordPress.com
[…] The Court of Appeals’ decision determines an

important federal question, holding that the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. §§ 791a – 828c (the “FPA”)) preempts New Jersey’s Long-Term Capacity Pilot

Page 8: Supreme Court of the United States - WordPress.com

3 Program Act (the “LCAPP”),2 which directs New Jersey utilities engaged in providing Basic Generation Service to New Jersey retail electricity customers to enter into Standard Offer Capacity Agreements to establish a fixed revenue stream for new generating capacity3 for a fifteen-year term.4 The

2 The LCAPP is codified at N.J.S.A. §§ 48:3-51, 48:3-98.2 through 48:3-98.4. “Basic Generation Service” is defined by N.J.S.A. § 48:3-51 as “electric generation service that is provided, to any customer that has not chosen an alternative electric power supplier, whether or not the customer has received offers for competitive supply options, including, but not limited to, any customer that cannot obtain such service from an electric power supplier for any reason, including non-payment for services. Basic generation service is not a competitive service and shall be fully regulated by the board.” Basic Generation Service is provided by electric utilities engaged in the distribution of electricity at retail within the State of New Jersey. The specific utility obligations associated with Basic Generation Service are set forth in N.J.S.A. § 48:3-57.