Supreme Court of the United States - WordPress.com
[…] Elec. Coop. Corp. v. Ark. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 461 U.S. 375, 377 (1983).

11 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1), which provides in relevant part that “[t]he Commission . . . shall not have jurisdiction, except as specifically provided. . . over facilities used for the generation of electric energy. . .” 12 ISO New England, Inc., 138 FERC ¶ 61,027 at P 74 (2012) (“The establishment of such an offer floor does not prohibit parties from self-supplying. Parties may self-supply with existing capacity, which is not subject to the economic benchmarks established by the April 13 Order.