Supreme Court of Florida · Supreme Court of Florida ... Ninth Judicial Circuit of Florida in which...
[…] gain a legal fee proportionate to his efforts,” and that the attorney’s fees provision
“applies to civil litigation arising from a consumer transaction in violation of
[FDUTPA]”) (available from Fla. Div. of Archives); see also Standard Guar. Ins.
- 9 -
Co. v. Quanstrom, 555 So. 2d 828, 833 (Fla. 1990) (“[T]he primary purpose of
these fee-authorizing statutes is to encourage individual citizens to bring civil
actions that enforce statutory policy.”).
The Legislature articulated FDUTPA’s attorney’s fees provision in section
501.2105(1), Florida Statutes (2011), which provides:
In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, except as provided in subsection (5), the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.
(Emphasis added.) In accordance with the plain language of this provision, to
recover attorney’s fees in a FDUTPA action, a party must prevail in the litigation;
meaning that the party must receive a favorable judgment from a trial court with