SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSINsecond-degree reckless homicide, in violation of Wis. Stat. 940.06; (2)...
[…] operation of that vehicle caused the death of the victim; and
(3) that the defendant was under the influence of an intoxicant
at the time he or she operated the vehicle. See Wis. JI-
Criminal 1185 at 1 (1993).
¶18 A conviction for homicide by intoxicated use of a
vehicle, therefore, does not require proof that the defendant
acted with criminal recklessness or that such conduct caused the
victim's death. Similarly, a conviction for second-degree
reckless homicide does not require proof that the defendant was
10 "Criminal recklessness" is defined in Wis. Stat.
§ 939.24(1): "[T]he actor creates an unreasonable and
substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human
being and the actor is aware of that risk."
No. 96-2830-CR
13
operating a motor vehicle or that the defendant was under the
influence of alcohol. Under the elements-only test applied in
this state, second-degree reckless homicide in violation of Wis.
Stat. § 940.06 is not a lesser-included offense of homicide by