SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA - How Appealing · HALE AND DORR LLP 1875 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W....
[…] that their respective private roads acts were unconstitutional because they authorized takings of
property for private, rather than public, use. See, e.g., Arnsperger v. Crawford, 61 A. 413, 415-
418 (Md. 1905) (“[W]e are convinced that the best-considered cases are those which hold such
statutes to be void.”); Clark v. Board of Comm’rs, 77 P. 284, 285-286 (Kan. 1904); Welton v.
3 The text of the Takings Clause of the Constitution of Texas is also very similar to that of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. Compare Pa. Const. art. I, § 10, with Tex. Const. art. I, § 17 (1876) (“No person’s property shall be taken . . . for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made.”). 4 Contemporaneous with the founding era and extending into the early 19th Century, many States had enacted statutes that permitted the taking of private land for transfer to a landlocked owner to establish a “private” road.