SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA - How Appealing · HALE AND DORR LLP 1875 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W....
[…] Poletown Neighborhood Council v. City of Detroit, 304 N.W.2d 455 (Mich. 1981) (holding that
condemnation of private homes for economic redevelopment project of private corporation was
taking for public use), overruled by County of Wayne v. Hathcock, 684 N.W.2d 765, 787 (Mich.
2004). Therefore, Michigan’s private roads statute could not pass constitutional scrutiny even as
measured against Michigan’s formerly low threshold for finding a public use. 2 Michigan’s current constitutional requirement for a public use is substantively identical to that of Pennsylvania. Compare Pa. Const. art. I, § 10 (“nor shall private property be taken or applied to public use, without authority of law and without just compensation being first made or secured”), with Mich. Const. art. X, § 2 (1963) (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.”). When Michigan amended its Constitution in 1963, it eliminated a provision of its 1908 Constitution that had expressly permitted the taking of private property for the creation of a private road. See Mich. Const. art.