SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA - How Appealing · HALE AND DORR LLP 1875 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W....
[…] decade holding that state constitutions do not permit the taking of private property for economic
development or for other uses that predominantly benefit other private parties, rather than the
public. See, e.g., County of Wayne v. Hathcock, 684 N.W.2d 765, 779-787 (Mich. 2004)
(invocation of eminent domain for purpose of economic development is unconstitutional, 1 Several States also have recently amended their Constitutions to forbid takings of private property for economic development and other activities that primarily benefit private parties. See, e.g., Mich. Const. art. X, § 2 (“‘Public use’ does not include the taking of private property for transfer to a private entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenues.”); Nev. Const. art.