SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY DOCKET NO. A-35-15 (076184) · a Final Order of the Appellate Division...
[…] Attorney Gener~l has the statutory responsibility to provide for

"'uniform and efficient enforcement of the criminal law and the

administration of criminal justice throughout the State.' 11

N.J.S.A. 52:17B-98. The Attorney General thus exerts broad

authority over law enforcement agencies and may issue mandatory

25

Page 32: SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY DOCKET NO. A-35-15 (076184) · a Final Order of the Appellate Division Sat Below: Hon. Carmen Messano, P.J.A.D., Hon. Mitchel E. Ostrer and Thomas W. Sumners,

guidelines and directives to prosecutors and law enforcement

agencies. N.J.S.A. 52:17B-112(b) . 11 Further, the Legislature

specifically imposed a statutory duty on all law enforcement

officers in the State "to cooperate with and aid the Attorney

General in. the performance of [his] duties," thus

requiring those Guidelines and Directives to be followed. Id.;

see also State v. Winne, 12 N.J. 152, 168-169 (1953).

The determination that Attorney General Guidelines and

Directives carry the "force of law," see O'Shea, 410 N.J. Super.