SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY DOCKET NO. A-35-15 (076184) · a Final Order of the Appellate Division...
[…] public view. The State's overtures must be rejected, based on

the intent of the Legislature, prior case law, and practical

realities.

OPRA's exemptions for records of "investigations in

progress" and for "criminal investigatory records" are meant to

be limited exemptions to the statute's general requirement of

disclosure. As previously noted, the Legislature made clear in

OPRA that, as an overarching principle, if there is any doubt

whether or not the public is entitled to access, such doubt must

be resolved in favor of transparency. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 ("any

limitations on the right of access accorded by [OPRA] shall be

construed in favor of the public's right of access"); see also

Point I, supra. Therefore, when an exemption to the disclosure

requirement exists and that exemption can be read either broadly

or in a limited manner, the statute mandates the latter. Id.

Both exemptions raised by the defendant·s are limited by

their own terms.