Supreme Court of Florida · City of Jacksonville v. ... Kumho Tire Co. v. Carmichael, ... Agency....
[…] The Verdict apportioned 20% of liability to OCF, thus reducing the amounts of the

Judgment that the parties defendant found liable would have to pay.

Petitioner timely moved post-trial for judgment in accord with his prior motion

for directed verdict. We argued that the evidence was lacking for apportionment of

any fault to OCF. Again the Trial Court ruled there was enough evidence to do so.

This significantly reduced the amount of the respective shares of damages that

Petitioner may recover from Respondents Crane and RJR.

Section 768.81(3)(a)2, Florida Statutes (2011), provides that:

“In order to allocate any or all fault to a nonparty and include the named or unnamed nonparty on the verdict form for purposes of apportioning damages, a defendant must prove at trial, by a preponderance of the evidence, the fault of the nonparty in causing the

be adversely affected to a greater or lesser degree by similar injuries.” Aills v. Boemi, 41 So.3d 1022, 1028 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010). In Citrus County v.