Supreme Court of Florida Court of Florida _____ No. SC09 ... (This amount represented most of the...
[…] bankruptcy proceedings, however, the courts have arrived at opposite conclusions.
For the court in Magelitz, the homestead debtor in bankruptcy cannot claim the
section 222.25(4) exemption absent abandonment of the homestead property. The
court in Bennett, however, concluded that bankruptcy is different. Failure to claim
a homestead exempt in bankruptcy proceedings necessarily makes the homestead
subject to administration for the benefit of creditors. Thus, under Bennett, absent
other factors not relevant here, a debtor with a homestead is eligible to claim the
section 222.25(4) personal property exemption without abandoning the homestead
property.
D. Resolving the Conflict and Answering the Question
The persons excluded from using the section 222.25(4) personal property
exemption are those who “claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption
under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution.” To give full effect to the statute, we
- 16 -
read the personal property exemption liberally and thus read narrowly the phrase
restricting the availability of the statutory exemption to those who do not receive
the benefits of the homestead exemption.
1. What Are the “Benefits”?