Supreme Court Decision - No More Black Districts
[…] Section 5, which covered

    particular States and certain other jurisdictions, does not

    require a covered jurisdiction to maintain a particular

    numerical minority percentage. It requires the jurisdic-

    tion to maintain a minority’s ability to elect a preferred

    candidate of choice. That is precisely what the language of

    the statute says. It prohibits a covered jurisdiction from

    adopting any change that “has the purpose of or will have

    the effect of diminishing the ability of [the minority group]

    to elect their preferred candidates of choice.” 52 U. S. C.

    §10304(b); see also §10304(d) (the “purpose of subsection

    (b) . . . is to protect the ability of such citizens to elect their

    preferred candidates of choice”).

    That is also just what Department of Justice Guidelines

    say. The Guidelines state specifically that the Depart-ment’s preclearance determinations are not based

  • 8/9/2019 Supreme Court Decision - No More Black Districts

    24/56

     20 ALABAMA LEGISLATIVE BLACK CAUCUS v.