SUPPLEMENTAL LOCAL AGREEMENT ARTICLE 22, HOURS OF WORK · Flexible Work Schedule (FWS): 1....
[…] This does not include overtime work. Part-time employees who are excused from work on a holiday receive their rate of basic pay for the hours they are regularly scheduled to work on that day. If a holiday falls on a non-workday, part-time employees are not entitled to an "in lieu of' holiday.

J. Court Leave: Court leave means paid time off without charge to leave for service as a juror or witness. Court Leave, including jury duty, is a function requiring a grant of leave under federal regulations. 5 U.S.c. §6322, Leave for jury or witness service; official duty status for certain witness service, (a) states, among other things that: An employee ... is entitled to leave, without loss of, or reduction in, pay, leave to which he otherwise is entitled, credit for time or service, or performance ofefficiency rating, during a period ofabsence with respect to which he is summoned, in connection with a judicial proceeding, by a court or authority responsible for the conduct ofthat proceeding.... Therefore, an employee on MaxiFlex will be credited with the hours scheduled for that day or days on which he or she has "court leave," up to ten (10) hours each day.