Supervision (ADH): Arkansas Legal Environment (Update Module I) Course I.D. #1022659
[…] Page 42: Supervision (ADH): Arkansas Legal Environment (Update Module I) Course I.D. #1022659

Keeping Your Hometown HealthyArkansas Department of Health

Public MeetingsPublic Meetings

Which meetings Which meetings must be public?must be public?

Page 43: Supervision (ADH): Arkansas Legal Environment (Update Module I) Course I.D. #1022659

Keeping Your Hometown HealthyArkansas Department of Health

Public Meetings (cont’d)Public Meetings (cont’d) A.C.A. A.C.A. § § 25-19-103(4) 25-19-103(4) defines public meetings as defines public meetings as

“meetings of any bureau, commission, or agency “meetings of any bureau, commission, or agency of the state, or any political subdivision of the of the state, or any political subdivision of the state, including municipalities and counties, state, including municipalities and counties, boards of education, and all other boards, boards of education, and all other boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations in the bureaus, commissions, or organizations in the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds.”funds or expending public funds.”

Page 44: Supervision (ADH): Arkansas Legal Environment (Update Module I) Course I.D. #1022659

Keeping Your Hometown HealthyArkansas Department of Health

Public Meetings (cont’d)Public Meetings (cont’d)