Superseding Money Judgments in Texas: Four Proposed ...
[…] However, even if the amendments provide for a “two-way street,” on balance they will favor judgment debtors more than creditors. Most commonly, Texas appellate courts reduce monetary liability for defendants; seldom do they

location, such as the same oil traveling to Midland via the Permian Basin Gathering system operated by Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.

143. Cf. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 52.006(e); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(d) (both providing that “the trial court may not make any order that interferes with the judgment debtor’s use, transfer, conveyance, or dissipation of assets in the normal course of business”).

144. See Carlson, supra note 8, at 1105 (citing Tex. R. App.