Superseding Money Judgments in Texas: Four Proposed ...
[…] Lawyers Sur. Corp., 459 S.W.2d 655, 656 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1970, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“[T]he district court . . . entered judgment removing the abstract of judgment as a cloud on [defendant’s] property.”); PROP. § 52.0011(a)(1)–(2) (prescribing two rules for when a judgment lien does not encumber real property). Further, the Texas Property Code itself implicitly recognizes that “further action[s]” may be taken in any court with respect to an abstract of judgment or judgment lien. Cf. PROP. § 52.042 (“[A]ny abstract of judgment or judgment lien is canceled and released without further action in any court and may not be enforced [under certain circumstances].” (emphasis added)).

46

St. Mary's Law Journal, Vol. 51 [2020], No. 1, Art. 3

https://commons.stmarytx.edu/thestmaryslawjournal/vol51/iss1/3

Page 48: Superseding Money Judgments in Texas: Four Proposed ...

2019] SUPERSEDING MONEY JUDGMENTS IN TEXAS 115