Superseding Money Judgments in Texas: Four Proposed ...
[…] 139. Deeds of trust, for instance, contain terms under which a creditor (usually a bank) can foreclose on realty and sell the same for cash proceeds (usually upon the debtor’s failure to pay a debt). See, e.g., TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002 (prescribing procedures for “a sale of real property under a power of sale conferred by a deed of trust or other contract lien”). Security agreements accompanying U.C.C. financing statements contain terms under which a secured party can sell a debtor’s personalty for cash proceeds. See, e.g., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.102(39) (defining a financing statement as “a record or records composed of an initial financial statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.”).