Superseding Money Judgments in Texas: Four Proposed ...
[…] 40. See Nelson v. Vernco Constr., Inc., 367 S.W.3d 516, 521–22 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2012, no pet.) (per curiam) (acknowledging that an “abuse of discretion” standard of review applies to trial-court decisions under § 52.006(e) and Rule of Appellate Procedure 24.2(d)).

41. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 52.006(d) (“An appellate court may review the amount of security as allowed under Rule 24, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, except that when a judgment is for money, the appellate court may not modify the amount of security to exceed the amount allowed under this section.”); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.4(a) (“A party may seek review of the trial court’s ruling by motion filed in the court of appeals with jurisdiction or potential jurisdiction over the appeal from the judgment in the case . . . .”).