Superseding Money Judgments in Texas: Four Proposed ...
[…] 140. If the creditor has forced the asset sale via writs of execution or other collections process, the creditor not only has depleted or wasted assets for eventual collection purposes, but also has run the risk of becoming a defendant in satellite litigation over the wrongful selling of the assets. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 34.022(a)–(b) (“A person is entitled to recover from the judgment creditor the market value of the person’s property that has been seized through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution is issued is reversed or set aside but the property has been sold at execution. The amount of recovery is determined by the market value at the time of sale of the property sold.”); Ziemian v. TX Arlington Oaks Apts., Ltd., 233 S.W.3d 548, 557 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. dism’d) (“[Section 34.022 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code] appears

43

Holmes: Superseding Money Judgments in Texas

Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2020