Superseding Money Judgments in Texas: Four Proposed ...
[…] Using its powerful discretion, the trial court may conclude at will that the judgment debtor has suffered or will suffer no substantial economic harm and, thus, should not receive the benefits of a lesser amount of judgment security.37 So much for the mandatory language “shall” and “must.”

36. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006(c) (“On a showing by the judgment debtor that the judgment debtor is likely to suffer substantial economic harm if required to post security in an amount required [by the caps], the trial court shall lower the amount of the security to an amount that will not cause the judgment debtor substantial economic harm.”); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(b) (“The trial court must lower the amount of security required [by the caps] to an amount that will not cause the judgment debtor substantial economic harm if, after notice to all parties and a hearing, the court finds that posting a bond, deposit, or security in the