SUPERIOR COURT OF WASHINGTON COUNTY OF … · Vs. SAM REED (in his capacity as Washington State...
[…] the voters acting as party members. The top two candidates, without regard to

party affiliation, advance to the general election. I-872, § 6(1) (ER 258); see also

I-872, § 7 (ER 258). Since party affiliation plays no role in determining which

candidates advance to the general election, the primary established by this

initiative cannot in any way be regarded as determining party nominees.14

14 The Democratic Party suggested below that candidates selected under the

new top two primary will be “political party candidates” because Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.52.116 states that, “[m]ajor political party candidates for all partisan elected offices . . . must be nominated at primaries held under this chapter.” That statute was enacted in 2004 as a part of the Montana primary system, which clearly was a party nominating system. The quoted language is clearly inconsistent with the system established in I-872 and should be regarded as obsolete. Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.510(1), requiring sponsors of public