SUPERIOR COURT OF WASHINGTON COUNTY OF … · Vs. SAM REED (in his capacity as Washington State...
[…] (upholding Washington’s law on minor party ballot access). In such cases, the

concern is the degree to which a ballot access law limits “the field of candidates

from which voters might choose.” Anderson, 460 U.S. at 786.

This is not a concern with regard to I-872, which treats major party

candidates and minor party candidates the same. All candidates appear on the

primary ballot where they compete for the support of all voters—not merely of

voters affiliated with a single party or willing to cast a ballot limited to candidates

affiliated with a single party. I-872, § 5 (amending Wash. Rev. Code

§ 29A.04.127) (“Each voter has the right to cast a vote for any candidate for each

office without any limitation based on party preference or affiliation, of either the

voter or the candidate.”). The initiative contains no threshold requirement for

appearing on the primary ballot, other than filing a declaration of candidacy and

paying the applicable fee. I-872, § 9 (amending Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.24.030)

(describing declaration of candidacy). Under I-872, candidates who express a