SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE … · JAMES SULLIVAN, JR.; JAMES SULLIVAN, III; SANDRA...
[…] James III realized he had misinterpreted the report.

Regardless of James III's misinterpretation of the report,

the report documented a "spill" within the meaning of the Spill

Act. We reject the notion that an owner of contaminated

property can avoid cleanup responsibility under the Spill Act

based on a subjective misunderstanding of a report and the law.

Moreover, even if James III did not have actual notice,

neither he, Jim Sullivan, Inc., nor Navillus established they

"had no reason to know that any hazardous substance had been

discharged[.]" N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d)(2)(d). The corporation

and the partnership failed to present any evidence that they had

undertaken "all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership

and uses of the property." Ibid. The statute provides that

"all appropriate inquiry shall mean the performance of a

Page 17: SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE … · JAMES SULLIVAN, JR.; JAMES SULLIVAN, III; SANDRA LYONS-SULLIVAN; DREW A. SULLIVAN; and TERRI L. CLAY, Defendants-Appellants, and …

A-4726-13T3 17