SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA COUNTY OF SAN...
[…] In this case, the challenge was
brought only after the undersigned published a tentative ruling that CFFR alleges shows
bias on the part of the judge. Further, the challenge was only brought after the
undersigned denied the tardy request for oral testimony (which a review of "Example 4"
of the challenge makes clear the petitioner knew verv well would be the correct ruling).
Based upon the authority set forth above, this challenge is untimely.
Further, there are well-established limitations on what evidence may be used to
establish bias under section 170.1 (a)(6)(A)(iii). Section 170.2 expressly provides that it
shall not be grounds for disqualification where the judge has "in any capacity expressed a
view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding, except as provided in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of, or subdivision (b) or (c) of, Section 170.1 ." Therefore, a legal ruling is insufficient to establish bias or prejudice, even if erroneous.
Dietrich v. Litton Industries, Inc., 12 Cal.App.3d 704,719 (1 970). Further, it is not
evidence of prejudice or bias when a judge expresses an opinion based upon actual