Sunshine Laws in University Presidential Searches
[…] “Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal

business hours of the governmental body.”37 “The name of an applicant for the

position of chief executive officer of an institution of higher education is excepted

from the requirements, except that the governing body of the institution must give

public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered for the

position at least 21 days before the date of the meeting at which final action or

vote is to be taken on the employment of the person.”38 Other statutory

prospective gift); Tex. Code Ann. § 551.077 (Vernon 2003) (personnel matters);

and Tex. Code Ann. § 551.076 (Vernon 2003) (deliberation regarding security

devices).

36 Tex. Code Ann. § 552.001 (Vernon 2003). Contains the following significant

policy discussion: “The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public

servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not

good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may

retain control over the instruments they have created.” Id.

37 Tex. Code Ann. § 552.021 (Vernon 2003).

38 Tex. Code Ann. § 552.123 (Vernon 2003).

11

exceptions to the public information laws exist in Texas.39

B. Tennessee sunshine statutes. Tennessee’s sunshine statutes are similar to