Sunday, May 26, 2019 75th Day - Texas
[…] SECTIONi7.005.iiSection 202.2032(c), Occupations Code, is amended toread as follows:

(c)iiNotwithstanding any confidentiality requirements under Chapter 552,Government Code, Chapter 51, or this chapter, a complaint filed with thedepartment by an insurance agent, insurer, pharmaceutical company, orthird-party administrator against a license holder must include the name andaddress of the insurance agent, insurer, pharmaceutical company, or third-partyadministrator filing the complaint.

SECTIONi7.006.iiSection 202.404(e), Occupations Code, is amended toread as follows:

(e)iiThe department shall protect the identity of a patient whose podiatricrecords are examined or provided under Subsection (c) [or (d)], other than apatient who:

(1)iiis covered under Subsection (a)(1); or(2)iihas submitted written consent to the release of the patient ’s

podiatric records as provided by Section 202.406.SECTIONi7.007.iiSection 202.509(g), Occupations Code, is amended to

read as follows:(g)iiThe department ’s disclosure of information under Subsection [(b), (d),