SUNBURNED: HOW MISUSE OF THE PUBLIC …...44-2RIZZARDI(II).FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/29/2015 9:19...
[…] As a result, as a practical matter, not every docu-ment can be made available online. 180. FLA. STAT. § 119.01(2)(a) (2014) (“Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable public access to records electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law.”). 181. Cheryl Cooper, Comment, Sending the Wrong Message: Technology, Sunshine Law, and the Public Record in Florida, 39 STETSON L. REV. 411, 422–23 (2010); Op-Ed., Gover-nor’s End Run Around Public Records Law, FLA. TIMES-UNION (April 22, 2014, 2:36 PM EDT),