SUNBURNED: HOW MISUSE OF THE PUBLIC …...44-2RIZZARDI(II).FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/29/2015 9:19...
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. 91-76, 1991 WL 528207, at*1 (Oct. 4, 1991) (concluding that “a person requesting access or copies of a court file is not required to disclose his [or her] name, address, telephone number or the like to the clerk on duty”); Fla. Att’y Gen. Inf. Op. to Sandra M. Cook (May 27, 2011) (concluding that an agency may not require an anonymous requester “to disclose his or her name, address, telephone number, or similar identifying information to the custodian prior to inspecting or receiving copies of public records”). 252. FLA. CONST. art. I, § 24 (“Every person has the right to inspect or copy any public record made or received in connection with the official business of any public body . . . .”); FLA. STAT. § 119.01 (“It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person.”). 253. Multiple statutes protect the identities of donors, allowing them to remain anony-mous or confidential.