SUNBURNED: HOW MISUSE OF THE PUBLIC …...44-2RIZZARDI(II).FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/29/2015 9:19...
[…] On a webpage dedicated to the proposed “Reviving the River of Grass” transaction, SFWMD published nearly every non-exempt public

gress may respond to it). Despite good intentions, criticisms remain. See, e.g., Shkabatur, supra note 84, at 80–81 (questioning whether the Obama Administration’s open govern-ment directive “succeed[s] in improving public accountability”). 168. FLA. STAT § 119.01(2)(e) (2014) (“Providing access to public records by remote electronic means is an additional method of access that agencies should strive to provide to the extent feasible.”). 169. The Florida Statutes require various governmental agency meetings to be open to the public and further requires that “minutes of a meeting of any such board or commis-sion of any such state agency or authority shall be promptly recorded, and such records shall be open to public