SUNBURNED: HOW MISUSE OF THE PUBLIC …...44-2RIZZARDI(II).FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/29/2015 9:19...
[…] The State Attorney’s office already has authority to prosecute criminal and noncrimi-nal cases involving the public records and public meetings laws.210

205. FLA. CONST. art. IV, § 4(b). 206. GOVERNMENT-IN-THE-SUNSHINE-MANUAL, supra note 94. 207. Fla. Office of the Attorney Gen., Search for Advisory Legal Opin- ions, MYFLORIDALEGAL.COM, http://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/Web+Search+Simple ?OpenForm (last visited Apr. 14, 2015) (searching for the term “public records” reveals more than five hundred advisory opinions). 208. FLA. STAT. § 16.60(3)(c) (2014) (requiring the Attorney General to “[a]ssist the Department of State in preparing training seminars regarding access to public records”). 209. Id. § 16.60(1). 210. “A state attorney may prosecute suits charging public officials with violation of Florida’s Public Records Law,” including those violations that may result in a finding of guilt for a noncriminal infraction. Fla. Att’y Gen.