SUNBURNED: HOW MISUSE OF THE PUBLIC …...44-2RIZZARDI(II).FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/29/2015 9:19...
[…] The term “agency” is also broadly defined,98 and can even in-clude government contractors.99 Whether or not a contractor’s documentation falls within the scope of a public records request depends on a case-by-case evaluation of whether the contractor was acting on behalf of the government or was otherwise delegat-ed a governmental responsibility.100 Although further analysis of

made or received by an agency in connection with official business which are used to “perpetuate, communicate, or formalize knowledge.”). 96. See FLA. STAT. § 119.01(2)(a) (“Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to [public] records.”); cf. Fla. Att’y Gen.