SUMMER 2020 BENEFITS LAWVOL. 33, NO. 2 SUMMER 2020 BENEFITS LAW JOURNAL BENEFITS LAW JOURNAL 1 VOL....
[…] Ultimately, however, there is no hard and fast rule as to when a site visit is helpful or necessary. Each plan’s fiduciaries will need to consider how much information they need to make an informed decision about a given candidate.

19. For multiemployer plans and any other plan without a sponsoring employer, the contracting relationship will need to be adapted accordingly.

20. 29 C.F.R. 2509.75-8, Q&A #D-2 (“a person who performs purely ministerial func-tions…for an employee benefit plan within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons is not a fiduciary because such person does not have discretionary authority or discretionary control respect-ing management of the plan, does not exercise any authority or control respecting management or disposition of the assets of the plan, and does not render investment advice with respect to any money or other property of the plan and has no authority or responsibility to do so.”).

Page 29: SUMMER 2020 BENEFITS LAWVOL. 33, NO. 2 SUMMER 2020 BENEFITS LAW JOURNAL BENEFITS LAW JOURNAL 1 VOL. 33, NO. 2 SUMMER 2020 Surviving (and Thriving after) a Retirement Plan Recordkeeping

Surviving (and Thriving after) a Retirement Plan Recordkeeping Conversion