Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] There is little legislative history about the meaning of “casualty” as contemplated in section 165(c), and its parameters “have evolved

15. Andrew Blair-Stanek, Using Insurance Law and Policy to Interpret the Tax Code’s Loss and Medical Expense Provisions, 26 Yale L. & Pol’y

Rev. 309, 343–44 (2007).

16. I.R.C. § 165(h)(1)–(2).

17. Id.

18. 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a) (2006) (“Any person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law.”).

19. I.R.C. § 165(a).

20. Blair-Stanek, supra note 15, at 310–11 (“The taxpayer’s co-pay amounts to 100% minus the marginal tax rate, with deductibles (in the insurance sense of the word) applying to individual taxpayers in some situations.”).