Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] Cincinnati Board of Zoning Appeals,243 the Ohio Court of Appeals found that the purposes of a Cincinnati Environmental Quality-Hillside District advanced the public safety, health, and welfare.244 In Reed v. Rootstown Twp. Board of Zoning Appeals,245 the Ohio Supreme Court sustained an application of an Open Space Conservation District, which established a five-acre minimum lot requirement for a swampy area in order to protect the ecological balances and conserve natural resources.246 The Ohio Supreme Court had held that such conservation districts were a reasonable and legitimate use of police power by the township.247

Ohio Const. art. II, § 36 (“Laws may be passed to encourage forestry and agriculture . . . and to authorize the acquiring of other lands for that purpose . . . [and] to provide for the conservation of the natural resources of the state, including streams, lakes, submerged and swamp lands and the development and regulation of water power and the formation of drainage and conservation districts; and to provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and all other minerals.”). This constitutional provision gives local governments great leeway in protecting and promoting the conservation of natural resources through the use of land use regulations and devices.