Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] 85. Id. § 1509.50(A) (“An owner shall pay the assessment in the same manner as a severer who is required to file a return under section 5749.06 of the Revised Code. . . . Except for an exempt domestic well, the assessment imposed shall be in addition to the taxes levied on the severance of oil and gas under section 5749.02 of the Revised Code.”).

86. Id. § 1509.50(D).

87. Id. § 1509.02 (“All moneys collected by the chief pursuant to sections 1509.06, 1509.061, 1509.062, 1509.071, 1509.13, 1509.22, 1509.221, 1509.222, 1509.34, and 1509.50 . . . shall be deposited into the state treasury to the credit of the oil and gas well fund, which is hereby created.”).

88. Id.

89. Id.

Page 345: Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing

Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63·Issue 4·2013 Applying Some Lessons from the Gulf Oil Spill to Hydraulic Fracturing

1296