Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] 26. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 324.61505–.61506 (West 2009).

27. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 460.6 (West Supp. 2012).

28. Public notice of these permit applications is limited. The DEQ is only required to disclose permit application information to “the county in which an oil or gas well is proposed to be located and to the city, village, or township in which the oil or gas well is proposed to be located if that city, village, or township has a population of 70,000 or more.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.61525(4) (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis added). Once the DEQ has disclosed this information, the relevant governmental subdivision may then “provide written comments and recommendations to the supervisor pertaining to applications for permits to drill and operate. The supervisor shall consider all such comments and recommendations in reviewing the application.” Id.

29. See Mich. Admin. Code rr. 324.301–.302, 324.401–.422 (2013) (providing these requirements).

30. Mich. Admin. Code r. 460.864 (2013).

31. Harold R. Fitch, Mich. Dep’t of Envtl.