Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] Even if well resourced, what do states have the ability to do vis-à-vis federal hydraulic fracturing exemptions? These legal quandaries remain perplexing to government officials and civil society alike.51

50. Emily Collins, Permitting Shale Gas Development: Considering Subsurface Migration in UIC & Shale Gas Permitting Decisions, Remarks at Florida State Law Spring 2013 Environmental Forum (Feb. 1, 2013), available at http://mediasite.apps.fsu.edu/Mediasite/Viewer/ ?peid=497fc6a51c50493a9a7529bb15d9f5ef1d (at 00:34:48).

51. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 27.051(a)(1)–(3) (West 2012) (“The commission . . . may issue the permit if it finds: (1) that the use or installation of the injection well is in the public interest, . . . [and] (3) that, with proper safeguards, both ground and surface fresh water can be adequately protected from pollution . . . .”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.

Page 285: Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing

Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63·Issue 4·2013

Climate Change and Natural Gas Dynamic Governance

1236