Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] Lomak Petroleum, Inc.221 Under the authority granted to it to plan and regulate development, the township amended its zoning ordinance to prohibit drilling in all residential areas.222 In doing so, it relied on a long tradition of local zoning in the state.223 In 1925, the Ohio Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of municipal zoning, finding that local zoning helps to maintain the welfare of the community.224 The power to plan, zone, and regulate land use is

220. See id. § 8-1-7 (instructing courts to review local land use authority fairly broadly). The section declares that the “enumeration of powers and authority granted in this chapter shall not operate to exclude the exercise of other powers and authority fairly incidental thereto or reasonably implied and within the purposes of this chapter . . . [and t]he provisions of this chapter shall be given full effect without regard to the common-law rule of strict construction.” Id.

221. Newbury Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Lomak Petrol., Inc., 583 N.E.2d 302 (Ohio 1992).

222. Id. at 306 (holding that a township may prohibit drilling in residential areas for legitimate health and safety concerns).

223. Id.