Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] No owner shall fail or refuse to plug a well within the time specified in the order. Each day on which such a well remains unplugged thereafter constitutes a separate offense.

Where the plugging method prescribed by rules adopted pursuant to section 1509.15 of the Revised Code cannot be applied or if applied would be ineffective in carrying out the protection that the law is meant to give, the chief, by order, may designate a different method of plugging. The abandonment report shall show the manner in which the well was plugged.

303. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.13(A) (“No person shall plug and abandon a well without having a permit to do so issued by the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management.”).

304. STRONGER, supra note 149, at 5; see also Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.13(C) (“No well shall be plugged and abandoned without an oil

Page 381: Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing