Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] § 6111.044 (West 2011) (“If the application demonstrates that the proposed activities will not comply or will pose an unreasonable risk of inducing seismic activity, inducing geologic fracturing, or contamination of an underground source of drinking water, the director shall deny the application.”).

52. See Press Release, EPA, EPA Initiates Hydraulic Fracturing Study: Agency Seeks Input from Science Advisory Board (Mar. 18, 2010); Press Release, EPA, EPA’s Science Advisory Board Announces Independent Panel to Peer Review Agency’s Hydraulic Fracturing Research (Mar. 25, 2013).