Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] 75. State Progress, Interstate Oil & Gas Compact Comm’n, http://groundwork.iogcc.org/topics-index/hydraulic-fracturing/state-pro gress (last updated Nov. 29, 2012) (providing fracing statistics for Ohio, as well as all other states).

76. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.02 (West Supp. 2012).

77. See id. § 1509.03 (indicating that the DOGRM chief “shall adopt, rescind, and amend . . . rules for the administration, implementation, and enforcement of this chapter”).

78. See id. §§ 1509.19, 1509.22 (regulating the stimulation of wells and brine management and disposal, respectively).

79. Id. § 1509.21 (“No person shall, without first having obtained a permit from the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management, conduct secondary or additional recovery operations, including any underground injection of fluids . . . .”).

80. Id. § 1509.01(U).

81. Id. § 1509.21.

Page 169: Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing

Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63·Issue 4·2013 Shale Oil and Gas State Regulatory Issues and Trends

1120