Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] The holdings of these first decisions are consistent with the general understanding of local control and state preemption in New York. Zoning authority can be curtailed when the state has demonstrated the intent to preempt an entire field of regulation.112 This prevents inconsistent local laws from “inhibit[ing] the operation of the State’s general law and thereby thwart[ing] the operation of the State’s overriding policy concerns.”113 The intent to preempt can be explicit or can be implied through review of the state’s regulatory scheme regarding a particular subject.114

Article IX, section 3(c) of the New York Constitution, however, provides that “[r]ights, powers, privileges and immunities granted to local governments by this article shall be liberally construed.”115 This constitutional requirement has also been codified by section 51 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, which provides that home-rule powers “shall be liberally construed.”116 These requirements of liberal construction apply to towns’ powers to enact zoning laws, which are