Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] Zoning ordinances under these West Virginia statutes are to be adopted to promote the public welfare, health, safety, comfort, and morals of the community, preserve historic landmarks and buildings, preserve agricultural land, and promote the orderly development of the land.219 These provisions allow local zoning to regulate the use of the land, prohibit specific land uses, protect and enhance the physical qualities of the community, divide the community into different zones

216. Id. § 8A-3-1(a) (“The general purpose of a comprehensive plan is to guide a governing body to accomplish a coordinated and compatible development of land and improvements within its territorial jurisdiction, in accordance with present and future needs and resources.”).

217. Id. § 8A-3-1(b).

218. Id. § 8A-3-1(d).

219. Id. § 8A-3-2(b).

Page 80: Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing

Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63·Issue 4·2013 Hydrofracking: State Preemption, Local Power, and Cooperative Governance

1031