Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] Reduce the amount of waste generated. Ensure that wastes are managed in an environmentally sound manner.”).

81. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6941–6949a (“State or Regional [nonhazardous] Solid Waste Plans”); § 6991 (“Regulation of Underground Storage Tanks”).

82. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921–6939g (“Hazardous Waste Management”).

83. Jennifer Dixon, EPA Said to Bow to Political Pressure in Oil Wastes Ruling, Associated Press (July 19, 1988, 12:49 AM), available at http://www.apnewsarchive.com/1988/epa-said-to-bow-to-political-pressure -in-oil-wastes-ruling/id-87790d67435a0ba3eb1e5ecc5ce86c9c.

84. 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(2) (“[W]astes associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude oil or natural gas or geothermal energy shall be subject only to existing State or Federal regulatory programs.”).

Page 59: Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing

Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63·Issue 4·2013 Hydrofracking: State Preemption, Local Power, and Cooperative Governance

1010