Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] Behav. 3, 18 (2010). The 25 percent figure was calculated by The Innocence Project based on a survey conducted in 2003 looking at 140 wrongful convictions. False Confessions, Innocence Project, www.innocenceproject.org/understand /False-Confessions.php (last visited Mar. 14, 2013).

55. Morgan Cloud et al., Words without Meaning: The Constitution, Confessions, and Mentally Retarded Suspects, 69 U. Chi. L. Rev. 495, 503, 511 (2002).

56. In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 55 (1967).

57. E.g., N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 744(b) (McKinney 2010) (“[A]n uncorroborated confession made out of court by a respondent is not sufficient” to meet the burden of proof in hearings concerning whether a person is in need of supervision).

Page 452: Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing

Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63·Issue 4·2013 Re-Punishing the Innocent

1403