Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] 48. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251–1387 (2006).

49. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a).

50. 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.2, 230.3(p), (s) (2012) (defining discharges from point sources and permits, “pollution,” and “waters of the United States”).

51. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(5), (b) (2006) (“The Administrator shall authorize a State, which he determined has the capability of administering a permit program which will carry out the objectives of this chapter to issue permits for discharges into the navigable waters within the jurisdiction of such state.”).

52. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c).

53. See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A) (“[E]ffluent limitations . . . shall require application of the best available technology economically achievable . . . .”); § 1312(a) (effluent limitations “shall assure [the] protection of public health, public water supplies, agricultural and industrial uses, and the protection and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish and wildlife, and allow recreational activities in and on the water”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 125.3(a) (2012) (“Technology-based treatment requirements . . . represent the minimum level of control that must be imposed in a permit.”).

Page 55: Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing