Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] Stat.

Page 115: Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing

Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63·Issue 4·2013 Recognizing the Shared Ownership of Subsurface Resource Pools

1066

have not been faced with waste cases have indicated that they would recognize a common law action for waste if the appropriate case came before them.73

3. Unreasonable Exploitation of Subsurface Resource Pools

Finally, because subsurface resource pools are migratory, common law courts have recognized a cause of action for unreasonable exploitation of subsurface resource pools.74 Courts have recognized

§ 113-390 (2011); N.D. Cent. Code § 38-08-03 (2004); Ohio Rev.

Code Ann. § 1509.20 (West 2012) (requiring “every reasonable precaution in accordance with the most approved methods of operation to stop and prevent waste of oil or gas”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 52, §§ 236, 271 (West 2011); 58 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 404 (West 1996); Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 85.045 (West 2011); Utah Code Ann. § 40-6-3 (LexisNexis 2010); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 29 § 521 (2008); Wash.

Rev. Code § 78.52.130 (2012) (same); Wyo. Stat.