Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] This could involve anything from offering specific

11. LegalZoom.com, Inc. v. North Carolina State Bar, No. 11 CVS 15111, 2012 WL 3678650 (N.C. Super. Ct. Aug. 27, 2012).

12. See Janson, 802 F. Supp. 2d at 1065 (finding LegalZoom violated the prohibition against performing legal services without authorization).

13. LegalZoom.com, Inc., Registration Statement (Form S-1), at 1 (May 10, 2012). [hereinafter LegalZoom Prospectus].

14. Model Rules of Prof’l Conduct R. 5.5, cmt. 2 (2011).

15. E.g., N.C. Gen Stat. § 84-4 (2011) (prohibiting an unauthorized person from “prepar[ing] directly or through another for another person, firm or corporation, any will or testamentary disposition, or instrument of trust, or to organiz[ing] corporations or prepar[ing] for another person, firm or corporation, any other legal document.”). Whether this section and other like statutes include LegalZoom’s activities is currently the subject of legal battles. See Lowry v.