Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] 145. 58 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 2301–3504 (West Supp. 2013)).

146. Id. § 2302(a).

147. Id. § 2302(b). For example, in 2013, if the average annual price of natural gas is less than $2.25, the fee per gas well will be $30,000; however, if the annual price is between $2.25 and $3.00, a $35,000 fee will be assessed for each gas well. Id. § 2302(b)(2)(i)–(ii).

148. Id. § 2308(b), (e).

149. 3 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 849–62 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013).

150. 58 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2314(a), (c)(5) (West Supp. 2013).

151. Id. § 3215(a).

Page 177: Summer 2013 Issue of Case Western Reserve Law Review - Hydraulic Fracturing

Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 63·Issue 4·2013 Shale Oil and Gas State Regulatory Issues and Trends

1128

purveyor,152 and no shale gas well “may be drilled within 300 feet of any wetlands greater than one acre in size.”153