Summary - Online Documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../Published/G000/M146/K250/146250314.docx · Web...
[…] The GTSR Program proposed by the IOUs, in accordance with SB 43, do not make the IOUs “other providers,” within the meaning of Section 365.1(a). Both SDG&E and PG&E are “electrical corporations” within the meaning of Section 218. Section 365.1(a) defines “other provider” as “any person, corporation, or other entity that is authorized to provide electric service within the service territory of an electrical corporation . . . and includes an aggregator, broker, or marketer, as defined in Section 331, and an electric service provider, as defined in Section 218.3.” It is therefore clear that, as a matter of law, the IOUs cannot be considered “other providers” pursuant to Section 365.1(a) when they are offering a product the Legislature has required them to offer.