Summary - Online Documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../Published/G000/M146/K250/146250314.docx · Web...
[…] A.12-01-008 et al. ALJ/JMO/jt2/sbf

phases that must also be considered: (1)  identifying renewable resources for start-up (initial procurement), and (2)  addressing overprocurement of renewable resources for GTSR either during,27 or at the end, of the program (overprocurement).

Although this decision provides sufficient authorization for the IOUs to promptly move forward with GTSR procurement, it is necessary to set a Phase IV to optimize procurement under the program.

4.2. Use of Commission-Approved Tools and Mechanisms to Procure Renewables for the Program

Code Section 2833(c) requires that “A participating utility shall use Commission-approved tools and mechanisms to procure additional eligible renewable energy resources for the green tariff shared renewables program from electrical facilities that are in addition to those required by the California Renewables Portfolio Standard Program.” Essentially, the statutory language offers two procurement mandates: (1) that the IOU use Commission-approved tools and mechanisms, like RAM and ReMAT, for procurement, and (2) that a facility from which energy is procured is not a facility used toward RPS compliance.28