Summary of State Laws and Regulations on Dam …...The dam safety program is empowered by statute to...
[…] 1 – Supervision of Dams, Reservoirs, and Projects (A.R.S 45-1201). The rules pertaining to the dam safety
program are found in the Arizona Administrative Code Title 12 – Natural Resources, Chapter 15 –
Department of Water Resources, Article 12 – Dam Safety Procedures (A.A.C. R12-15-1201), as well as R12-
15-105. These rules and regulations were originally adopted on November 2, 1978 and substantially revised in
2000, with further revisions in 2011 and 2017.
Definition/Dams Classification
Arizona Statutes Section 45-1201 defines a dam as “any artificial barrier, including appurtenant works for the
impounding or diversion of water, twenty-five feet or more in height or the storage capacity of which will be
more than fifty acre-feet”. Excluded from this are the following:
1. Barriers less than six feet in height regardless of storage capacity,
2. Barriers with capacity less than or equal to fifteen acre-feet regardless of height,
3. Any barrier for the purpose of controlling liquid-borne material,