SUMMARY OF COMMENTS · The FDIC uses the term “underserved” to describe both the unbanked and...
[…] Comp. Laws §§ 487.1004(g) (exempting persons appointed by a payee to collect and process payments as an agent of the payee, provided the agent can demonstrate that a written agreement between the payee and agent exists, that the payee holds out to the public that the agent accepts payments on its behalf, and payment is treated as received by the payee upon receipt by the agent); , N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-208.44(a)(8) (same); W. Va. Code § 32A-2-3(a)(11)(C) (effective June 7, 2019) (exempting persons “facilitating payment for goods or services (not including currency transmission or money transmission itself) pursuant to a contract with the payee and either payment to the person or persons facilitating the payment processing satisfies the payor’s obligation to the payee or that obligation is extinguished”); Wash. Rev. Code § 19.230.020(9)(c) (exempting a person that, among other criteria, facilitates payment for goods or services (not including money transmission itself) or bill payment through a clearance and settlement process using Bank Secrecy Act-regulated institutions); 7 Pa. Stat.