SUMMARY OF COMMENTS · The FDIC uses the term “underserved” to describe both the unbanked and...
[…] Of particular significance, in the past four years, roughly two-thirds of U.S. jurisdictions that license money transmitters have explicitly—by statute, regulation, or formal opinion or guidance—affirmed that so-called “payee agent” transactions that meet certain criteria are not subject to regulation as money transmission.12 It is generally understood that such transactions are facilitated pursuant to a written

11 See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 399-G:2, I (requiring a license for any person that “acts as a money transmitter while physically located in New Hampshire, or with, to, or from persons located in New Hampshire . . .” (emphasis added)); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-597(a) (deeming a person subject to regulation under the money transmission law if the person “transmits money or monetary value from a location in this state or to a person located in this state”). 12 See, e.g., Cal Fin.