SUMMARY OF COMMENTS · The FDIC uses the term “underserved” to describe both the unbanked and...
[…] Fin. Code § 2003(u) (defining “receiving money for transmission” as “receiving money or monetary value in the United States for transmission within or outside the United States by electronic or other means”), Cal. Fin. Code § 2003(q)(2) (defining regulated “money transmission” activity to include “selling or issuing stored value”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-110-103(11) (defining “money transmission” to include “engaging in the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting money within the United States or to locations abroad by any and all means including but not limited to payment instrument, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer”); Tex. Fin. Code § 151.301(b)(4) (defining “money transmission” to mean “the receipt of money or monetary value by any means in exchange for a promise to make the money or monetary value available at a later time or different location”), Tex. Fin.