Summary of CFPB Final Small-Dollar Lending Rule I. II. III...
[…] basic living expenses for the relevant monthly period enables the

consumer to make payments for major financial obligations, make all

payments under the loan, and meet basic living expenses:

• For covered short-term loans, during the shorter of the term of the

loan or the period ending 45 days after consummation of the loan,

and for 30 days after having made the highest payment under the

loan; or

• For covered longer-term balloon-payment loans, during the

relevant monthly period, and for 30 days after having made the

highest payment under the loan. (Section 1041.5(b)(2)).

• Projecting consumer net income and payments for major financial obligations required

(Section 1041.5(c)).

o A lender must make a “reasonable projection of the amount and timing of a

consumer’s net income and payments for major financial obligations during the

relevant monthly period” using:

▪ The consumer’s written statement, including the major financial

obligations listed on the statement;

▪ Verification evidence to the extent required; and

▪ Information about rental housing expense. (Section 1041.5(c)(1)).