Subprime Standardization: How Rating Agencies Allow ... · stemming from state predatory lending...
[…] “Negative amortization” refers to loans for which the principal amount of the loan increases (rather than decreases as with the typical loan) over the term of the loan. See JOINT HUD-TREASURY REPORT, supra note 53, at 91.264. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(e); 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(c)(3), (d)(1) (Official Staff Commentary). For loan terms that exceed five years, balloon payments are permissible, but must be disclosed. 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(c)(3).265. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(d); 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(d)(4). 266. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(c)(1)(A); 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(d)(6).267. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). HOEPA defines this conduct as extending credit “based on the consumer’s collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment ability, including the consumers’ current and expected income, current obligations, and employment.” Id.

Page 38: Subprime Standardization: How Rating Agencies Allow ... · stemming from state predatory lending laws. 10 Rating agencies are in the business of providing credit ratings 11 for pools

SUBPRIME STANDARDIZATION

9/10/ 2005 38