SUBMITTED TO THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION THE STATE … · The audit provision of Federal law...
[…] Thus, the better view
appears to be that Ohio’s specific disclosure requirements (other than the statutory requirement
73 Honda doesn’t participate in BBB AUTO LINE for cars manufactured after 2012 and wasn’t
included in this audit.
74
See note 62.
75 Thus, where FTC Rule 703.2 requires warrantors to disclose “[t]he name and address of the
Mechanism, or the name and a telephone number of the Mechanism which consumers may use
without charge” (emphasis added), Ohio regulations require both an address and a telephone number.
Ohio Administrative Code 109:4-4-03(C)(2).
76 Ohio Revised Code § 1345.74(A) provides:
At the time of purchase, the manufacturer, either directly or through its agent or its
authorized dealer, shall provide to the consumer a written statement on a separate
piece of paper, in ten-point type, all capital letters, in substantially the following
form: IMPORTANT: IF THIS VEHICLE IS DEFECTIVE, YOU MAY BE
ENTITLED UNDER STATE LAW TO A REPLACEMENT OR TO
COMPENSATION.
77 Ohio Administrative Code 109:4-4-03(A).
Page 33