SUBMITTED TO THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION THE STATE … · The audit provision of Federal law...
[…] nationally, 15 U.S.C. § 2304(b)(3), but the Commission hasn’t done so.
64 FLA STAT. § 681.104(1)(a) and (b).
65 Id. at § 681.108(1) (limiting application of provisions of section 681.104(2)).
66 Id. at § 681.109. The Board offers consumers another arbitration process, to which (among
others) consumers who are dissatisfied with the results of BBB AUTO LINE arbitration or who don’t
get a timely resolution in BBB AUTO LINE arbitration can turn. Id. After arbitration before the
state board, the consumer can go to court. Id. at § 681.1095(4) (“Before filing a civil action on a
matter subject to s. 681.104, the consumer must first submit the dispute to the department, and to the
board if such dispute is deemed eligible for arbitration.”).
67 Id. at § 681.103(3).
68 FLA STAT. § 681.108(1), for example, refers to a manufacturer who “has established a
procedure that the department has certified as substantially complying with the provisions of 16
C.F.R. part 703, in effect October 1, 1983, as amended, and with the provisions of this chapter and
the rules adopted under this chapter.” This raises the possibility that Florida law might impose on
manufacturers the full panoply of Rule 703.2 disclosures – including such technical provisions as the
requirement that certain disclosures appear on the first page of the warranty discussion – even if