SUBCHAPTER K - Texas Department of Insurance · applicable to small employer health benefit plans...
[…] one of the requirements of eligibility to receive a specialty certification under the
Insurance Code Chapter 4054, Subchapter H. Section 4054.353 provides that an
individual must first complete training in the law, including Department rules, applicable
to small employer health benefit plans offered under Chapter 1501 to be certified under
10-0076 TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 35 of 93 Chapter 19. Agents' Licensing the Insurance Code Chapter 4054, Subchapter H. Section 4054.353 further provides
that: (i) the individual seeking such specialty certification must complete a course
applicable to small employer health benefit plans under Chapter 1501, as prescribed
and approved by the Commissioner; and (ii) an individual is not eligible for the specialty
certification unless, on completion of the course, it is certified to the Commissioner as
required by the Department that the individual has completed the course and passed an
examination testing the individual’s knowledge and qualification, subject to certain
statutory exceptions. Section 4054.354 provides that the individual must complete five
hours of continuing education applicable to small employer health benefit plans during
the two-year certification period to renew the specialty certification, and §4054.355
permits each hour of education completed in accordance with Subchapter H to be used
to satisfy an hour of a continuing education requirement otherwise applicable to the