Student loan servicing - Consumeriststudent loan servicing, encourage borrower success, and mitigate...
[…] after they successfully enroll in income-driven repayment plans. As noted above, borrowers
enrolled in income-driven repayment plans are required to submit documentation recertifying
their income on an annual basis in order to continue making monthly payments tied to their
income (PFH payments).
Although there is no available market-wide data on recertification rates in these programs, in
April 2015, the Department of Education released information about outcomes for a sample of
borrowers in the Direct Loan program.85 This sample indicated that 57 percent of borrowers did
82 See 34 C.F.R. § 682.215(b)(1) (stating that a borrower is entitled to an annual payment not exceeding “15 percent of
the difference between the borrower’s [adjusted gross income] and 150 percent of the poverty guideline for the borrower’s family size.”); see, e.g., CFPB-2015-0021-0252.
83 CFPB-2015-0021-0861. 84 See CFPB-2015-0021-0859.
85 U.S. Department of Education, Sample Data on IDR Recertification Rates of ED-Held Loans (2015), available at http://www2.ed.gov/policy/highered/reg/hearulemaking/2015/paye2-recertification.pdf.
32