STUART G. GROSS (#251019) JOSEPH R. SAVERI (#130064) · GARTH MOORE INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL...
[…] statutory provisions: First, and most generally, the Court has federal question jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1331, as the Tribe has stated claims under RICO, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961 et seq. and the
CFAA, 18 U.S.C. § 1030 against the RICO Defendants. See ¶¶ 431-508. Indeed, the RICO
Defendants do not challenge the plausibility or sufficiency of the Tribe’s allegations on which
these claims are based. See Dkt. 52-1. Second most generally, based on these claims and that the
Tribe’s governing body is federally recognized, the Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §
1362, which provides:
“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”.
28 U.S.C. § 1362; see ¶¶ 24, 431-508.
Third, based on the Tribe’s RICO claim, specifically, the Court has subject matter
jurisdiction based on 18 U.S.C. § 1964(a), (c). See ¶¶ 22, 431-501. And fourth, the Court has