STUART F. DELERY Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General … · 2015-09-21 · RAY ASKINS, et...
[…] Case 3:12-cv-02600-W-BLM Document 22-1 Filed 02/13/13 Page 8 of 31

Page 9: STUART F. DELERY Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General … · 2015-09-21 · RAY ASKINS, et al. ) ) No. 12-cv-2600 W-BLM . Plaintiffs, ) v. ) ) Date: March 27, 2013 . UNITED

3 12cv2600

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

[Department of Homeland Security], or by Act of Congress.”4 19 C.F.R. § 101.1; see also 19 C.F.R.

§ 101.3(b) (listing ports of entry, many of which were designated by the President in 1913). “The

terms ‘port’ and ‘port of entry’ incorporate the geographical area under the jurisdiction of a port

director.” Id. It “consists of the land, the buildings, the on-site roadways, and parking lots occupied

by the federal inspection agencies.” See GSA, Q&A, supra note 3. The majority of land ports of

entry in the United States are owned and operated by the United States General Services