Struggling for Air: The Kyoto Protocol, Citizens' Suits under the … · 2015. 9. 8. · STRUGGLING...
[…] 210. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 7401. (1995).211. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408-7410.212. See 42 U.S.C. § 7412.213. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A), (B) (1995). Section 302 of the Act defines an air pollutant

as "any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical,biological, radioactive (including source material, special nuclear material, and by productmaterial) substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air." 42U.S.C. § 7602(g) (1995). It adds that "[sluch term includes any precursors to the formation ofany air pollutant, to the extent the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors forthe particular purpose for which the term 'air pollutant' is used." Id. Effects on public welfareincludes