Struggling for Air: The Kyoto Protocol, Citizens' Suits under the … · 2015. 9. 8. · STRUGGLING...
[…] 336. 1,130 Tg CO2 Eq.337. See Climate Action Report, supra note 262, at 29.338. See Bugnion and Reiner, supra note 13, at 504-06.339. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A).340. See, e.g., National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air Quality Standards for Carbon

Monoxide, 40 C.F.R. § 50.8 (2003). EPA set the current NAAQS for carbon monoxide as "9[ppm] (10 [mg/m3]) for an 8-hour average concentration not to be exceeded more than once peryear and (2) 35 [ppm] (40 [mg/m3]) for a 1-hour average concentration not to be exceeded morethan once per year." Id. See also, National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air QualityStandards for Lead, 40 C.F.R. § 50.12 (2003).