Struggling for Air: The Kyoto Protocol, Citizens' Suits under the … · 2015. 9. 8. · STRUGGLING...
[…] Monoxide, 40 C.F.R. § 50.8 (2003). EPA set the current NAAQS for carbon monoxide as "9[ppm] (10 [mg/m3]) for an 8-hour average concentration not to be exceeded more than once peryear and (2) 35 [ppm] (40 [mg/m3]) for a 1-hour average concentration not to be exceeded morethan once per year." Id. See also, National Primary and Secondary Ambient Air QualityStandards for Lead, 40 C.F.R. § 50.12 (2003). "National primary and secondary ambient airquality standards for lead and its compounds, measured as elemental lead by a reference methodbased on appendix G to this part, or by an equivalent method, are: 1.5 micrograms per cubicmeter, maximum arithmetic mean over a calendar year." Id. 1.5 microgram per cubic meter(mg/m3) equals .015 p.p.m. See Technical Information, Conversion Table, available athttp://www.spexcsp.comlcrmmain/technical/convers.htm (last visited Mar. 29, 2004).