Structured Finance Bulletin - Mayer Brown · provide insights related to developments and...
[…] MAYER BROWN | 13

Page 18: Structured Finance Bulletin - Mayer Brown · provide insights related to developments and innovations in the structured finance industry and concise and timely briefings on current

monetary obligation to pay principal or interest due or payable with respect to such instrument or obligation, when such failure is the result of a financial default or insolvency.

Under N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1)(B), whether a guarantor is engaged in an insurance business depends on whether it is “making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor or surety, any contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the warrantor, guarantor or surety …. ” The most recent interpretive authority for when a guaranty is not conducted “as a vocation” but is “merely incidental” is a 2003 opinion issued by the Office of General Counsel of the New York State Insurance Department.11 Under the reasoning articulated in that opinion, an “incidental”